Rhys Butler serves up win for St Mary’s Saggart in Dublin SFC2

5

This first round of matches in this year’s Dublin Senior 2 Football Championship commenced last Sunday morning with St Mary’s Saggart getting on the front foot thanks to a narrow 1-11 to 1-9 win over Naomh Olaf in their Group 4 encounter at Páirc Uí Bhriain.

t proved to be the tight affair anticipated. The hosts opened up an early two-point lead before St Mary’s settled to the task and a Rhys Butler goal ensured Saggart a 1-2 to 0-2 lead after ten minutes.

The visitors remained in front as the contest evolved, with Butler enjoying a strong showing at midfield while Adam Brady and Adam McGarr also impressed in the away attack.

Ticking

They kept their scoreboard ticking over, thanks to the scoring contributions of Blaine Kelly, Kyle Brady, Adam Brady, Conor Jameson, Eoin Murray and Ed Mahon. And while Kelly received a black card in the 40th minute, St Mary’s withstood late Naomh Olaf pressure to register a deserved two-point win.

It was similarly tight in Chanel as Conor McGrath’s late goal saw Parnell’s edge Fingal Ravens by 3-9 to 2-10.

Holders Cuala were another team to make a winning start as they defeated St Maur’s by 3-11 to 1-9 in Hyde Park.

Conor O’Brien proved their scorer-in-chief with 2-2 over the hour, with a third goal from Diarmuid Ó Floinn and four points by Con O’Callaghan giving the hosts a sufficient buffer.

The remaining game in Group 2 was slightly more dour as Naomh Mearnóg beat St Peregrine’s by 0-8 to 0-4.

There were two away victories in Group 1 as St Anne’s and St Brigid’s got the better of Ballyboughal and Trinity Gaels, respectively.

SFC2 Group 1: Ballyboughal 2-14 St Anne’s 1-21; Trinity Gaels 1-5 St Brigid’s 1-14.

SFC2 Group 2: Cuala 3-11 St Maur’s 1-9; Naomh Mearnóg 0-8 St Peregrine’s 0-4.

SFC2 Group 3: Erin’s Isle 0-10 Fingallians 0-5; Templeogue Synge Street 0-15 St Sylvester’s 0-9.

SFC2 Group 4: Naomh Olaf 1-9 St Mary’s Saggart 1-11; Parnell’s 3-9 Fingal Ravens 2-10.

IFC Round-up: St Pat’s ease to victory

St Patrick’s Donabate began their Dublin Intermediate (Club) Football Championship campaign on a winning note as they proved too strong for St Margaret’s, prevailing by 1-13 to 1-6 at Robbie Farrell Park last Sunday morning.
The hosts were generally in control, benefiting from the strong performances of both Adam Darby and Cian Redmond around the middle third as their defence coped well with some sporadic bouts of St Margaret’s pressure.
Dylan Knight proved a thorn in the away rearguard, as he finished the game with 1-6 to his name. And with Stephen Dempsey chipping in with five points, St Pat’s eased home thanks to further scores by Ollie Brooks, Paddy Costello and Adam Dunne.

IFC Club Group 1: St Finian’s Newcastle 1-13 Clann Mhuire 1-16.
IFC Club Group 2: St Patrick’s Donabate 1-13 St Margaret’s 1-6; Scoil Uí Chonaill w/o Craobh Chiaráin scr.
IFC Club Group 3: Round Towers Clondalkin 3-23 St Patrick’s Palmerstown 2-12; Garda 0-10 St Brendan’s 1-11.
IFC Club Group 4: Naomh Barróg 0-15 Clanna Gael Fontenoy 3-6; Good Counsel/Liffey Gaels 1-7 Naomh Fionnbarra 1-15.

IFC (County) Round-up: Cuala are clinical

In the IFC (County), Cuala edged out St Sylvester’s by 3-17 to 4-11 in a tight encounter at Hyde Park.

The dual threat of Daire Callaghan and Darragh McAdam proved too much for the away defence as the pair combined for 3-8 of Cuala’s tally, with the impressive Peter Jackson also in fine form as he tagged on three points.

The hosts continued to hold the upper hand through the efforts of Peter Duffy, Dan Bailey and Philip O’Donnell and despite being reduced to 14 players at the three-quarter mark, Cuala withstood some late Syls pressure.

IFC County Group 1: St Vincent’s 0-12 Skerries Harps 1-9; St Oliver Plunkett’s/ER 9-18 Erin’s Isle 0-7.
IFC County Group 2: Cuala 3-17 St Sylvester’s 4-11.
IFC County Group 3: Ballymun Kickhams 1-13 Ballyboden St Enda’s 1-13; St Jude’s 2-17 Lucan Sarsfields 2-9.
IFC County Group 4: Thomas Davis 1-11 Kilmacud Crokes 3-6.